Latest news

Save Money

Get in contact - Main

Tel: 01227 769818

Email: fran.pike@activelifeltd.co.uk 

Privacy Policy

We respect each individual’s right to personal privacy ("you"/"your"). We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways covered in this statement. This statement applies solely to information collected on our website www.activelifeltd.co.uk.

Statement of Intent

It is necessary for Active Life Ltd to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate.  From time to time whilst using our website and services, you will be required to submit information about yourself (e.g. name, email address etc.) to receive or use services both on our website and in person. Storing personal details enables Active Life Ltd to provide you with the services you select.

Active Life Ltd regards the storing and correct treatment of personal information as very important to our successful operations.  Whenever you provide such information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy and fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of Data Protection as stated in the Data Protection Act 1998.  Active Life Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

Submitting Personal Information

Information you provide to Active Life Ltd  will be used to:

·       Process online bookings*

·       Send you information by letter, email or to contact you by telephone

·       Send you information about special offers, promotions and the latest news from Active Life Ltd if you have opted in.  You can opt out at any time

·       Share with our partners and other carefully chosen third parties if you have opted in

      * Personal information provided during online bookings will not be used for marketing, but is required to process the booking.

Users under 18 years

If you are under 18, please get your parent or guardian’s permission beforehand, whenever you provide personal information to this website or in person.

We do not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child to reveal personal information.

Cookies

We use cookies for website statistic analysis.  A cookie is a small text file that our web server places on your computer hard drive to be a unique identifier.  Cookies enable us to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to our users.  Our cookies do not have an expiration date and do not collect personally identifiable information.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our website.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

For more information on cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

What we may use your information for

The information collected by us will be used for statistical and internal marketing purposes and so as to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

If you provide us with specific information, and at your request, you may receive email announcements, news updates or other specifically requested information.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.  In addition, we may disclose information about you:

a.    to the extent that we are required to do so by law

b.    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

c.     in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

d.    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security

We do not disclose any data about you without your permission unless we are required to do so.  We will take all reasonable care to keep your data secure and prevent unauthorised access to it.

Links

From time to time we may offer links to other web sites.  Please note, when you click on links to other websites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies.  Their standards may differ from ours and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may review our privacy policy at any time by updating this page.  You are expected to check back from time to time to take notice of any changes we have made, as they are binding on you.

Your rights

You have a right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Contact

If problems arise, please contact jonathan.wake@activelifeltd.co.uk.

We are committed to resolving disputes as soon as possible.